You can get the printable grizzly bear coloring pages here. The grizzly bear is a large animal, with a large head and small ears that stand just over its skull, erect but rounded.
Its fur is short and scarce, but enough to protect it from the weather. Depending on the area in which he lives, his color may vary from light brown to black.
Printable Grizzly Bear Coloring Pages
Males can weigh up to 180 kilos if they live in the Iberian Peninsula. Those of higher weight and size are found in North America and can weigh over 300 kilos.
It’s a plantiguous animal. This means that when walking, it supports all its weight on the plant’s feet, although it prefers not to do so and leave this posture for special occasions, such as a fight or defense of its territory.
The grizzly bear lives in the Iberian Peninsula and North America. The warm climate is not suitable for him, so he cannot be found in other areas of the American continent.
He likes to live in sparsely populated areas, without many humans around, and with a lot of tranquility. They love the forests of birch, black or wild pine, spruce, etc.
They do not serve to stay in small spaces. It is known that they extend their habitat for several square kilometers, between 128 and 1600 for males, and 58 and 225 for females.
Their diet is mostly vegetarian. Their teeth are fully molded to feed on fruit and vegetables. The knowledge we have acquired in the cartoons about the fact that bears like honey, is right. When they get the chance, they supplement their diet with this rich delicacy.
However, if they lack food, they will eat carrion. This is because their ancestors had their dental arches prepared to break bones, including those of a deer.
Bears are lonely, except when the females are in heat. At such a time, their priorities change, and they seek the best female to mate.
After the birth of the litter, the females will wait for three years to have another one. In each one, a maximum of three offspring will be born, which does not favor the breed’s development.
They’re not attached to any female; they’re polygamous. So at the same time, the females may be in heat; they will cross with several.
Once they approach one, they can stay close to the female for the duration of gestation, but soon they will return to their solitude and independence, qualities that characterize them.
When the offspring are born, they usually weigh half a kilo, are born without teeth and sight. They will not leave the den until they are full of hair because it is a vital factor of protection against the many external dangers.