The bear is one of the fascinating mammals on the planet. Large, massive but elegant. Curious, sharp, dangerous.
Their countenance is as striking as their habits, and their undeniable physical power has made them a mystical animal for many ancient cultures. On this page, we put some excellent bear coloring pictures for you.
Cute Bear Coloring Pages
One of the best-known characteristics of these creatures is their ability to hibernate. In essence, they accumulate fat throughout the summer and autumn, and when winter arrives, they seek a lair and enter a state of drowsiness or sleep.
During that period, they do not eat any food, they only consume their fat reserves, and the last meal they had in their stomachs before hibernating.
Bear Coloring Pages
But not all bears hibernate, and not all bears hibernate the same way. Enter each of the species to find out how they spend their winters.
Weights in the Ursidae family can vary significantly from one species to another. Thus, the smaller species can weigh between 30 and 50 kg, while the larger ones reach 800 kilograms, and exceptionally even a ton (speaking of the more giant bears, such as polar bears, or grizzlies).
As with weight, the length of bears varies by species, with an arc between 1 meter and almost 3 meters in the most abundant species. Again, the male is usually larger than the female.
Until a century ago, bears could also be found in North Africa, in the Atlas Mountains. This was a rather small brown bear subspecies, whose last sighting was in 1867. In the information about each species, you will find more details about the habitat of the bears.
The bear is a carnivorous animal by the constitution, and its teeth, in most cases with fangs and fearsome jaws, are designed to tear off meat. But they also have sets of molars with a broad and low crown, ideal for grinding vegetables, and their digestive system supports and takes advantage of almost everything.
There are more specialized species: the panda bear eats mostly bamboo, and the polar bear feeds almost exclusively on seal and walrus meat. But also the panda eventually eats a rodent or a lizard, and also, the polar bear ingests roots and leaves when the thaw pushes it to wide-open land.
The most specialized of the bears is the sloth, whose diet is based almost entirely on ants and termites. Even so, even the sloth sometimes alters its food. The others are fully omnivorous: they eat meat, fish, eggs, honey, insects, plants, and even garbage if they live near humanized areas.